Center
Exam Info

JEE Main 2027 Maths Syllabus: All 14 Units, What’s Narrower Than NCERT, and 2026 Weightage

By JEEnify Academic Team8 min readUpdated 8 October 2026

Maths has the shortest syllabus of the three, just 14 units, and the most uneven paper. In a typical 2026 shift, three units supplied 36% of the Maths questions. Knowing which three, and reading exactly what NTA includes in each, is most of the planning you need.

Below is the complete JEE Main Maths syllabus in NTA’s words, with how many questions every unit produced across the 19 shifts of JEE Main 2026 (462 Maths questions).

2027 status: NTA hasn’t released the 2027 syllabus yet (expected with the bulletin in late October or early November 2026). Maths hasn’t changed since the 2024 revision. Timeline and official PDF: the JEE Main 2027 syllabus overview.

JEE Main 2026 Syllabus PDFOfficial NTA syllabus · Paper 1, 2A and 2B · 17 pages · 1.1 MBDownload
JEE Main 2027 Syllabus PDFExpected late October – early November 2026. We’ll add it here the day NTA publishes it.Coming soon

JEE Main Maths syllabus: all 14 units

JEE Main 2027 Mathematics syllabus units with NCERT chapters
#UnitNCERT chapter(s)2026 Qs / paper
1Sets, Relations and FunctionsSets; Relations and Functions (11, 12)1.6
2Complex Numbers and Quadratic EquationsComplex Numbers and Quadratic Equations (11)2.0
3Matrices and DeterminantsMatrices; Determinants (12)1.7
4Permutations and CombinationsPermutations and Combinations (11)1.2
5Binomial Theorem and its Simple ApplicationsBinomial Theorem (11)0.9
6Sequence and SeriesSequences and Series (11)1.7
7Limit, Continuity and DifferentiabilityLimits and Derivatives (11); Continuity and Differentiability; Application of Derivatives (12)1.8
8Integral CalculusIntegrals; Application of Integrals (12)2.8
9Differential EquationsDifferential Equations (12)0.9
10Co-ordinate GeometryStraight Lines; Conic Sections (11)3.9
11Three Dimensional GeometryIntroduction to 3D Geometry (11); Three Dimensional Geometry (12)1.5
12Vector AlgebraVector Algebra (12)1.0
13Statistics and ProbabilityStatistics; Probability (11, 12)1.8
14TrigonometryTrigonometric Functions (11); Inverse Trigonometric Functions (12)1.5

Where the Maths questions came from in 2026

Co-ordinate Geometry: 3.9 questions per paperCo-ordinate Geometry3.9Integral Calculus: 2.8 questions per paperIntegral Calculus2.8Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations: 2.0 questions per paperComplex Numbers and Quadratic…2.0Limit, Continuity and Differentiability: 1.8 questions per paperLimit, Continuity and Differe…1.8Statistics and Probability: 1.8 questions per paperStatistics and Probability1.8Matrices and Determinants: 1.7 questions per paperMatrices and Determinants1.7Sequence and Series: 1.7 questions per paperSequence and Series1.7Sets, Relations and Functions: 1.6 questions per paperSets, Relations and Functions1.6Trigonometry: 1.5 questions per paperTrigonometry1.5Three Dimensional Geometry: 1.5 questions per paperThree Dimensional Geometry1.5Permutations and Combinations: 1.2 questions per paperPermutations and Combinations1.2Vector Algebra: 1.0 questions per paperVector Algebra1.0Differential Equations: 0.9 questions per paperDifferential Equations0.9Binomial Theorem and its Simple Applications: 0.9 questions per paperBinomial Theorem and its Simp…0.9
JEE Main Mathematics: average questions per paper across all 19 JEE Main 2026 shifts (1,411 questions, from JEEnify’s solved-paper bank).

Co-ordinate Geometry is in a league of its own: 3.9 questions a paper, covering straight lines, circles, parabolas, ellipses and hyperbolas. Integral Calculus followed at 2.8, then Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations at 2.0. If your conics are shaky, that’s the single most valuable thing to fix.

Don’t read the bottom of the chart as optional, though. Every Maths unit turned up in at least 15 of the 19 shifts, and the light units tend to be the quicker questions.

Unit-wise topics, in NTA’s words

Tap a unit for the official text. It’s short, so it’s worth reading every unit once.

Unit 1: Sets, Relations and Functions1.6 Qs/paper in 2026

Sets and their representation; Union, intersection and complement of sets and their algebraic properties; Power set; Relations, type of relations, equivalence relations, functions; one-one, into and onto functions, the composition of functions.

Unit 2: Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations2.0 Qs/paper in 2026

Complex numbers as ordered pairs of reals, Representation of complex numbers in the form a + ib and their representation in a plane, Argand diagram, algebra of complex numbers, modulus and argument (or amplitude) of a complex number, Quadratic equations in real and complex number systems and their solutions; Relations between roots and coefficients, nature of roots, the formation of quadratic equations with given roots.

Unit 3: Matrices and Determinants1.7 Qs/paper in 2026

Matrices, algebra of matrices, type of matrices, determinants and matrices of order two and three, evaluation of determinants, area of triangles using determinants; Adjoint and inverse of a square matrix; Test of consistency and solution of simultaneous linear equations in two or three variables using matrices.

Unit 4: Permutations and Combinations1.2 Qs/paper in 2026

The fundamental principle of counting, permutations and combinations; Meaning of P(n, r) and C(n, r). Simple applications.

Unit 5: Binomial Theorem and its Simple Applications0.9 Qs/paper in 2026

Binomial theorem for a positive integral index, general term and middle term and simple applications.

Unit 6: Sequence and Series1.7 Qs/paper in 2026

Arithmetic and Geometric progressions, insertion of arithmetic, geometric means between two given numbers, Relation between A.M and G.M.

Unit 7: Limit, Continuity and Differentiability1.8 Qs/paper in 2026

Real–valued functions, algebra of functions; polynomial, rational, trigonometric, logarithmic and exponential functions; inverse functions. Graphs of simple functions. Limits, continuity and differentiability. Differentiation of the sum, difference, product and quotient of two functions. Differentiation of trigonometric, inverse trigonometric, logarithmic, exponential, composite and implicit functions; derivatives of order up to two, Applications of derivatives: Rate of change of quantities, monotonic-Increasing and decreasing functions, Maxima and minima of functions of one variable.

Unit 8: Integral Calculus2.8 Qs/paper in 2026

Integral as an anti-derivative, Fundamental integrals involving algebraic, trigonometric, exponential and logarithmic functions. Integration by substitution, by parts and by partial fractions. Integration using trigonometric identities.

Evaluation of simple integrals of the standard types (such as ∫dx/(x²±a²), ∫dx/√(x²±a²), ∫dx/(a²−x²), ∫dx/√(a²−x²), ∫dx/(ax²+bx+c), ∫dx/√(ax²+bx+c), ∫(px+q)dx/(ax²+bx+c), ∫(px+q)dx/√(ax²+bx+c), ∫√(a²±x²)dx and ∫√(x²−a²)dx). The fundamental theorem of calculus, properties of definite integrals.

Evaluation of definite integrals, determining areas of the regions bounded by simple curves in standard forms.

Unit 9: Differential Equations0.9 Qs/paper in 2026

Ordinary differential equations, their order and degree, the solution of differential equation by the method of separation of variables, solution of a homogeneous and linear differential equation of the type dy/dx + p(x)y = q(x).

Unit 10: Co-ordinate Geometry3.9 Qs/paper in 2026

Cartesian system of rectangular coordinates in a plane, distance formula, sections formula, locus and its equation, the slope of a line, parallel and perpendicular lines, intercepts of a line on the co-ordinate axis.

Straight line: Various forms of equations of a line, intersection of lines, angles between two lines, conditions for concurrence of three lines, the distance of a point from a line, co-ordinate of the centroid, orthocentre and circumcentre of a triangle.

Circle, conic sections: A standard form of equations of a circle, the general form of the equation of a circle, its radius and centre, equation of a circle when the endpoints of a diameter are given, points of intersection of a line and a circle with the centre at the origin and sections of conics, equations of conic sections (parabola, ellipse and hyperbola) in standard forms.

Unit 11: Three Dimensional Geometry1.5 Qs/paper in 2026

Coordinates of a point in space, the distance between two points, section formula, direction ratios and direction cosines and the angle between two intersecting lines. Equation of a line; Skew lines, the shortest distance between them and its equation.

Unit 12: Vector Algebra1.0 Qs/paper in 2026

Vectors and scalars, the addition of vectors, components of a vector in two dimensions and three-dimensional spaces, scalar and vector products.

Unit 13: Statistics and Probability1.8 Qs/paper in 2026

Measures of dispersion; calculation of mean, median, mode of grouped and ungrouped data, calculation of standard deviation, variance and mean deviation for grouped and ungrouped data. Probability: Probability of an event, addition and multiplication theorems of probability, Bayes' theorem, probability distribution of a random variable.

Unit 14: Trigonometry1.5 Qs/paper in 2026

Trigonometrical identities and trigonometrical functions, inverse trigonometrical functions their properties.

Where the syllabus is narrower than your textbook

The 2024 revision cut several things that NCERT and most coaching modules still teach:

  • Three Dimensional Geometry covers lines only. Direction cosines and ratios, the equation of a line, skew lines and the shortest distance between them. Planes aren’t in the official text. It still averaged 1.5 questions a paper.
  • Limit, Continuity and Differentiability lists applications of derivatives as rate of change, increasing and decreasing functions, and maxima and minima. Rolle’s theorem, the mean value theorem, and tangents and normals aren’t listed.
  • Sequence and Series is officially just APs, GPs, inserting means, and the AM–GM relation. It still gave 1.7 questions a paper, so master those basics thoroughly.
  • Trigonometry is identities, functions and inverse functions. Heights and distances isn’t listed.
  • Vector Algebra stops at scalar and vector products.

Whole chapters that aren’t tested at all: Mathematical Induction, Mathematical Reasoning, Linear Inequalities and Linear Programming. The full cross-subject list is in the JEE Main deleted syllabus guide.

Taking JEE Advanced too? Several of these topics are still in the Advanced syllabus. Check our JEE Main vs Advanced comparison before you drop anything.

From syllabus to marks

Maths rewards volume of practice more than any other subject. Once a unit’s theory is done, go straight to its previous year questions, and keep the Maths formula sheets handy for conics and integration formulas. For a study order and speed techniques, see the JEE Main Maths preparation guide. The other subjects: Physics syllabus and Chemistry syllabus.

Practise Physics, Chemistry & Maths — free

Drill one subject at a time with subject-wise practice tests in the real JEE interface — +4/−1 marking, a timer and instant analysis of where your marks went.

Start a Practice Test →

Key takeaways

  • JEE Main Maths has 14 units, unchanged since 2024; Paper 2 (B.Arch/B.Planning) uses the same Maths syllabus.
  • Co-ordinate Geometry (3.9/paper), Integral Calculus (2.8) and Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations (2.0) were the top three units in 2026.
  • 3D Geometry is lines only (no planes); Rolle’s theorem, the mean value theorem, and heights and distances are out.
  • Mathematical Induction, Mathematical Reasoning and Linear Programming are not tested.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many units are in the JEE Main Maths syllabus?+

Fourteen, from Sets, Relations and Functions to Trigonometry. B.Arch and B.Planning candidates take the same Maths syllabus.

Which Maths chapter has the highest weightage in JEE Main?+

Co-ordinate Geometry. In the 2026 papers it averaged almost four questions per shift, followed by Integral Calculus and Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations.

Are planes in the JEE Main 3D Geometry syllabus?+

No. Since 2024, Three Dimensional Geometry covers lines only: direction cosines and ratios, the equation of a line, skew lines and the shortest distance between them.

Are Mathematical Induction and Mathematical Reasoning in JEE Main?+

No. Both were removed in 2024. Linear Inequalities and Linear Programming are not in the JEE Main syllabus either.

Is Rolle’s theorem in the JEE Main syllabus?+

No. The applications of derivatives in the official syllabus are rate of change, increasing and decreasing functions, and maxima and minima.

Beginning your JEE Main 2027 prep?

Create a free account, pick your subjects and get a personalized practice plan with progress tracking in under two minutes.

Create your free account →